AS SEEN ON TV: AWEHness

30 Oct 2012
Cool creatures with Alana

 
 

Common name: Green tree Iguana
Scientific name: Iguana Iguana
General facts:
1.  It is a large aboreal herbivorous lizard
2.  Native to Central and South America
3.  It grows to 1.5 metres in length from head to tail, although a few specimens have grown more than 2 metres with bodyweights upward of 9.1 kg
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Common name:  Blue tonged Skink
Scientific name: Tiliqua scincoides
General facts:
1.  Most species are diurnal,groun- foraging omnivores
2.  Viviparous reptiles (live bearers)
3.  A prominent characteristic of the genus is a large blue tongue that can be bared as a bluff-warning to potential enemies.
from Australia
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Common name: Chilean Rose Tarantula
Scientific name: Grammostola rosea
General facts:
1.  Diet consists mainly of grasshoppers, crickets, moths, beetles, cockroaches and mealworms. It can also grab hold of a pinky mouse
2.  G. rosea is a common pet of tarantula rearers because of its calm gentle nature
3.  Active in the evening or night.
4. From Chile
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Common name: Burrowing Scorpion
Scientific name: Opistothalmus sp.
General facts:
1.  These scorpion have large powerful pincers and a relatively thin tail
2.  They are sit-and-wait predators, preferring to lie in wait at the entrance to their burrows, waiting for prey to wander past

 
 
 
 
 

HAVE YOUR SAY

WE WANNA KNOW WHAT'S ON YOUR MIND

 
LOGIN >> REGISTER >>
 

RECENT COMMENTS

Tasfia Jahan  01 January 2013

It looks scary!!!!

 

Tasfia Jahan  01 January 2013

It looks scary!!!!

 

Tasfia Jahan  01 January 2013

It looks scary!!!!

 

Tasfia Jahan  01 January 2013

It looks scary!!!!

 
 

More As Seen On TV

 
1646_17_c536b.jpg
05 Mar

Steps to prevent listeriosis disease >>

Hey Friends! We have observed an increase in the number of reported listerios...
926_17_24312.jpg
20 Jan

HN9'S 'MOVERS & SHAKERS' CAMPAIGN >>

Hectic Nine-9's brand new Movers & Shakers campaign is all about uncoveri...
697_17_c83e9.gif
13 Feb

Fast Facts about Teen Suicide in South Africa >>

SADAG is trying to raise as much awareness as possible. With 80% of ...
16 Jul

TedX Youth Cape Town - Thabiso Mkosi >>

After attending the TedX Youth Cape Town event, Hectic Nine-9 was so inspired...
16 Jul

The PutFoot Rally 2012 >>

Ever wanted to travel Africa?Do you have an interest in doing charity work?Im...
 
 
 

Popular Tags

hn9 // 
hectic // 
Africa // 
nine // 
south // 
music // 
youth // 
nine9 // 
chanelle // 
cooking // 
laurian // 
diy // 
fashion // 
blog // 
news // 
presenter // 
recipe // 
 
 
 

Tell us what YOU think!

Do you need a valentine's crush for #VDAY?

Absolutely yes!!
Sort of
Not really
No, you don't need one
 
All Polls >>
 
 
 
 
 

We want to hear from you so get in contact!

SUPERSONIC:

SMS: 33012
MMS: stuff@hn9.co.za Email: stuff@hn9.co.za
 

NOT SO FAST:

Phone: 083 913 3011
Fax: 021 447 2918
 

Snail mail:

P O Box 34554,
Groote Schuur,
7937
 
X

Log in using using Facebook

 
 

LOG ME IN

Forgot Password?

 
 
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
X

Log in using using Facebook

 
 

WANT TO REGISTER? FILL OUT THE FORM BELOW

 
 
--
 
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.